Olivem 300

Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters

Olivem 300 is a water soluble functional lipid based on Olive Oil.  It provides emolliency and mildness to formulations, and, given its natural affinity for human skin, helps protect the skin from delipidation and irritation which may be caused by other surfactants. 

Description

 Advantages in formulations

  • Supports or boosts foaming activity of surfactants
  • Often boosts the viscosity of surfactant systems
  • Provides emolliency to shampoos and cleansers
  • Provided wetting and moisturizing properties
  • High HLB value makes it a good emulsifer or co-emulsifier
  • High degree of biodegradability (over 90%)
  • No animal testing
  • Non-irritating

Olivem 300 can be found in this products.   View all products

See Also:

Brightening & Moisturizing Cleanser