Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters. 

Description

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are produced by the esterification of glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oils.  The special combination, and esterification, are responsible for the silky oil feel. This is a specialized process used to achieve the skin benefits of the specific fatty acid esters that also results in superior oxidative stability, low color, and odor, as it is then further refined to remove residual fatty acids resulting in a pure ester, with a silky oil feel, that is a great choice for sensitive skin and oil free applications.  The unique metabolic, and functional properties, of Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, are a consequence of their chemical structure, and makes them a versatile ingredient in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

In skin care applications Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offer several key benefits:  they offer a noticeable silkiness in products, they exhibit excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life, they offer skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, not seen with common Fractionated Coconut Oil, or other carrier oils, and they are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.


Caprylic Capric Trigcerides can be found in this products.   View all products

See Also:

Organic Sunscreen SPF30